what pleadings need to be verified
[…] Notes of Advisory Committee on Rules1966 Amendment. This is substantially the content of [former] Equity Rules 24 (Signature of Counsel) and 21 (Scandal and Impertinence) consolidated and unified. . See Browning Debenture Holders Committee v. DASA Corp., supra. Moreover, if evidentiary support is not obtained after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery, the party has a duty under the rule not to persist with that contention. CPLR 105 (u) ("A 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required"). The time when sanctions are to be imposed rests in the discretion of the trial judge.