The employee must receive compensation that satisfies the above-referenced salary basis and salary level tests; The employees primary duty must be managing the enterprise or a customarily recognized department or subdivision thereof; The employee must customarily and regularly direct the work of at least two or more other full-time employees or their equivalent (for example, one full-time and two half-time employees); and. Pursuant to NRS 608.018(3)(d), the laws regarding overtime compensation do not apply to "employees who are employed in bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacities." These employees are considered "exempt". .manual-search ul.usa-list li {max-width:100%;} Non-employee for the purposes of the FLSA - a fellowship does not create an employment relationship. 29 CFR 541.301(c). 20. Temporary employees working at AACPS accrue paid leave if they work at least 24