Fort Myers, FL 33901 Militzok & Associates are toxic black mold attorneys who are proud to represent individuals and families throughout the State of Florida who are suffering injuries from mold exposure, musty smells and other types of indoor air quality issues. 2021 LEGISLATIVE UPDATE FOR FLORIDA CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATIONS. For a condominium association, the limit on rental restrictions, found in Section 718.110(13), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: An amendment prohibiting unit owners from renting their units or altering the duration of the rental term or specifying or limiting the number of times unit owners are entitled to rent their units during a specified period applies only to unit owners who consent to the amendment and unit owners who acquire title to their units after the effective date of that amendment.. By doing so under close consultation with highly qualified legal counsel, associations can move confidently to develop and implement the policies and protocols that make the most sense for their community. 4. David T. Podein is a senior associate at Haber Slade.